FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] victim was removed from the care of Reinard and the mother
(who failed to report his actions), he was placed with his
grandfather, who testified that the victim was withdrawn, afraid
of men, and scared to go to the bathroom. The child also once
asked his grandfather, who was about to change his diaper, not to
hurt him and stated that he did not like eating feces.
Reinard argues that this evidence does not support a finding
of aggravated child abuse because there was no evidence of “great
bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.”
While this finding is necessary under section 827.03(1)(a)3.,
Florida Statutes, aggravated child abuse may also be committed
by one who “[w]illfully tortures, maliciously punishes, or willfully
and unlawfully cages a child” under section 827.03(1)(a)2. The
statute provides the following definition:
“Maliciously” means wrongfully, intentionally, and
without legal justification or excuse. Maliciousness may
be established by circumstances from which one could
conclude that a reasonable parent would not have