IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] to enter an agreed order transferring the fraud action to Chancellor Daniels, and consolidating
the partition and fraud cases for further proceedings before Chancellor Daniels. He entered
his order to this effect on November 23, 2016. Sandra filed a notice of appeal in the fraud
case, seeking only to appeal entry of this agreed order. “An appeal is not a matter of right
33
but is subject to the statutory provisions, and the basic requirement is that appeals are proper
only if from a final judgment.” Wigington v. McCalop, 191 So. 3d 124, 126 (¶3) (Miss.
2016); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-3 (Rev. 2014) (“An appeal may be taken to the
Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court.” (Emphasis added)).
In order “to be a final decree appealable under section 11-51-3, the decree must be final as
to all parties and all issues,” and this Court is without jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal
of a non-final judgment. Turner v. Everett, 13 So. 3d 311, 313 (¶12) (Miss. Ct.