People v. Clifton
[…] A violation of subsection (a)(2) carries a mandatory 15-year sentencing enhancement. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2012). For the purposes of the armed robbery statute, we derive the definition of “firearm” from the FOID Card Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012) (referring to 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)); see also People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 71. The FOID Card Act defines “firearm” as “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas” and exempts many types of guns including pneumatic guns, spring guns, paintball guns, BB guns, signal guns, and antique guns. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). ¶ 33 Proof a brandished object constitutes a firearm can be established by the testimony of a single eyewitness.