2019 IL App (1st) 151967
[…] ¶ 31 Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 32 Armed robbery requires taking “property *** from the person or presence of another by
the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force” and doing so “armed with a
firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012) (definition of robbery); 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West
2012) (armed robbery charge against Clifton). A violation of subsection (a)(2) carries a
mandatory 15-year sentencing enhancement. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2012). For the purposes
of the armed robbery statute, we derive the definition of “firearm” from the FOID Card Act. 720
ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012) (referring to 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)); see also People v.
Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 71. The FOID Card Act defines “firearm” as “any device, by
whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an
explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas” and exempts many types of guns including
pneumatic guns, spring guns, paintball guns, BB guns, signal guns, and antique guns. 430 ILCS
65/1.1 (West 2012).
¶ 33 Proof a brandished object constitutes a firearm can be established by the testimony of a
single eyewitness.