IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] committed, or is about to commit a crime.”8 Delaware codified this reasonable suspicion
standard in 11 Del. C. § 1902. This Court has explained that reasonable suspicion is evaluated
by the totality of the circumstances “as viewed through the eyes of a reasonable, trained police
7
Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d 1280, 1288 (Del. 2008).
8
Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Del. 2001).
9
officer in the same or similar circumstances, combining objective facts with such an officer’s
subjective interpretation of those facts.”9
Section 1903 of Title 11 provides that:
A peace officer may search for a dangerous weapon any person whom the officer
has stopped or detained to question as provided in § 1902 of this title, whenever the
officer has reasonable ground to believe that the officer is in danger if the person
possesses a dangerous weapon. If the officer finds a weapon, the officer may take
and keep it until the completion of the questioning, when the officer shall either
return it or arrest the person. The arrest may be for the illegal possession of the
weapon.10
The United States Supreme Court recognized, in Terry v. Ohio,11 that a policeman
making a reasonable investigatory stop should not be denied the opportunity to protect
himself from attack. “When an officer is justified in believing that the individual whose