Woodrow Wilson Baker v. State
[…] about extraneous sexual abuse that Baker committed against her. The record shows that Baker

never raised either of these complaints with the district court below. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a);

Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, pet. ref’d) (noting that trial court

must perform Rule 403 balancing test “upon a proper objection or request” and that such

balancing test need not be performed on record). We overrule Baker’s second issue.

       7
           Moreover, as the State notes, it offered R.C.’s testimony under section 1 of article
38.37, which did not require a hearing before its admission. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 38.37, § 1(b) (addressing admissibility of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts
committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense”), with id.
§ 2-a (addressing admissibility of evidence that defendant committed separate offense against
different victim).
                                                 8
Third issue: Limitation on scope of character witness’s testimony