Darrell Davis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Tr. p. 16. The trial court retained jurisdiction, accepted Davis’s plea and

      sentenced him to a term of ten years, with eight years executed in the

      Department of Correction and two years suspended to probation.



                                 Discussion and Decision
[6]   Davis contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request

      for the trial court to withhold judgment and transfer the matter to the juvenile

      court. We disagree. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4 provides, in relevant part,

      as follows:


              (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an
              individual for an alleged violation of:
                                               ****
                      (4) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape);
                                               ****
              if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than
              eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
                                               ****
              (c) If:
                      (1) an individual described in subsection (a) is
                      charged with one (1) or more offenses listed in
                      subsection (a);
                      (2) all the charges under subsection (a)(1) through
                      (a)(9) resulted in an acquittal or were dismissed; and
                      (3) the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of
                      any offense other than an offense listed in subsection
                      (a)(1) through (a)(9);
              the court having adult criminal jurisdiction may withhold
              judgment and transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for
              adjudication and disposition. In determining whether to transfer
              jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition,

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2338 | April 18, 2019   Page 4 of 6
              the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall consider
              whether there are appropriate services available in the juvenile
              justice system, whether the child is amenable to rehabilitation
              under the juvenile justice system, and whether it is in the best