Randy Alan Carpenter v. Commissioner
[…] The parties agree that the restitution in this case is an “amount of restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556 of title 18” within the meaning of section 6201(a)(4). Respondent otherwise disagrees with petitioner’s interpretation. Section 3556 of title 18 grants the District Court authority to include restitution orders as an independent part of a criminal defendant’s sentence. Title 18 does not specifically grant the District Court authority to order restitution for violations of title 26. Where a case involves violations of title 26, such as the present one, 18 U.S.C. sec. 3556 (2012) grants the District Court discretionary authority to order restitution in accordance with 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663 (2012). See also 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663(a)(3) (“The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.”); 18 U.S.C. sec. 3664(f)(1)(A) (2012) (requiring a District Court using its discretionary authority under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663 to impose restitution “in the full amount of each victim’s losses” and “without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”).