Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] adopted by the administrator after like conduct has
been restrained or enjoined by a court in a civil
action by the administrator against any person
pursuant to the provisions on injunctions against
false,   misleading,    deceptive   or   unconscionable
agreements or conduct (ss. 426.109 and 426.110).

                          7
                                                                  No.    2017AP1408



§ 427.104(1).      The     statute      prohibits     specific    harassing      or
threatening     conduct       towards   debtors.4       Specifically,      Kirsch
claims   that   Security       violated       § 427.104(1)(g)    and    (1)(j)   by
failing to provide ch. 425 notice of right to cure.                       Section
427.104(1)(g) prohibits a creditor from "[c]ommunicat[ing] with
the customer . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours
or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or
harass the customer."            Kirsch alleges that Security's filing
suit without first providing a notice of right to cure in and of
itself   constitutes      a    prohibited       communication    under    subsec.


     4 The  Wisconsin   Department   of  Financial    Institutions