Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] procedural deficiency Kirsch complains of does not fall under
§ 427.104, and does not lead to the harsh penalties imposed by
§§ 427.105 and 425.304.
     ¶20       Relevant case law further indicates that a failure to
comply with ch. 425's procedural requirement to notice and the

right    to    cure      does    not    automatically        eliminate     a    creditor's
ability to enforce a loan agreement and does not, in and of
itself, constitute a ch. 427 violation.                          Wisconsin courts and



     8 See Wis. Stat. § 425.109(4) (stating that failure to
comply with pleading requirements is not a violation of chs. 421
to 427, but providing that attorney fees under Wis. Stat.
§ 425.308 may be awarded if the debtor "establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply was
willful or intentional").


                                                14
                                                                      No.    2017AP1408



federal courts have recognized the distinction between a failure
to comply with the procedural requirements imposed by ch. 425