Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] Id., ¶18.            The court of appeals concluded that the notice of
default     and        right      to     cure     was     "invalid"     because      it     was
prematurely issued, meaning that the creditor "was not entitled
to engage in self-help repossession of the vehicle."                               Id., ¶¶13–
14.       The       court   of    appeals       thus    concluded     that    the    creditor
violated        Wis.    Stat.      § 425.206,9          and    that   the    defendant      was
entitled to damages under Wis. Stat. §§ 425.305 and 425.308.
Id., ¶¶14, 16–17.                However, the court of appeals concluded that

      9Wisconsin  Stat.   § 425.206   is   titled,  "Nonjudicial
enforcement limited," and restricts the circumstances in which a
creditor "may take possession of collateral or goods subject to
a consumer lease," providing that a violation of the section is
subject to remedies and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.305.
Section 425.206 appears today as it did when Credit Acceptance
Corp. v. Kong, 2012 WI App 98, 344 Wis. 2d 259, 822 N.W.2d 506,
was decided.