Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] 1727, 1728 ("[Venue] is a matter of procedure[.]").


                                                2
                                                                          No.   2017AP1408.dk


      ¶35    Here,       as    in     Kett,      the    error    giving     rise     to    Mr.
Kirsch's     claim       was     procedural.             Specifically,          he   claimed
Security     Finance          filed      its     collection      action    without        first
giving him written notice of his right to cure the default, as
required by Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1).                      Our statutes provide that,
if the creditor doesn't give that notice, it may not file the
collection        action:           "A    merchant      may     not . . . commence         any
action . . . unless the merchant believes the customer to be in
default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15

days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 . . . ."
Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1)                   As in Kett, Mr. Kirsch claims this

failure meant Security Finance lacked a right capable of being
enforced     by    the    complaint.              Therefore,      he   argued,       it   must