Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] (1)(g).      Notably, Kirsch's counterclaim is completely devoid of
any      allegation            that      Security          "[c]ommunicate[d]            with
[Kirsch] . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours or
in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or
harass    [Kirsch]."           In other       words, the procedural defect                of
filing    suit without          first    providing      a notice       of default and
right to cure as outlined in ch. 425 does not create liability
under § 427.104(1)(g) in the absence of "[c]ommunicat[ing] with
the customer . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours
or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or
harass the customer."            Kirsch makes no such allegation.
       ¶14    Kirsch also claims that Security violated Wis. Stat.

§ 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits a creditor from "[c]laim[ing],
or     attempt[ing]       or    threaten[ing]         to    enforce     a     right     with
knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist."
Kirsch alleges that Security's failure to provide a notice of
default and right to cure in and of itself is a violation of
§ 427.104(1)(j).          The crux of Kirsch's claim is that Security

"[c]laim[ed],      attempt[ed]          or    threaten[ed]      to   enforce      a    right
with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist"
when    it    filed   a    lawsuit       against     him     without    providing        the
requisite ch. 425 notice of default and right to cure.                                 In so
doing,    Kirsch      argues      that       Security   could    have       no   right    to