Lisa M. Lawless, Marci V. Kawski, Edward J. Heiser, Jr., and
[…] That is to say, the right would have
existed if the creditor had filed in the correct venue, but
filing in the wrong venue eliminated the right.
2
State v. Dombrowski, 44 Wis. 2d 486, 502, 171 N.W.2d 349
(1969) (citing Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed.), 'venue' pp.
1727, 1728 ("[Venue] is a matter of procedure[.]").
2
No. 2017AP1408.dk
¶35 Here, as in Kett, the error giving rise to Mr.
Kirsch's claim was procedural. Specifically, he claimed
Security Finance filed its collection action without first
giving him written notice of his right to cure the default, as
required by Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1). Our statutes provide that,
if the creditor doesn't give that notice, it may not file the
collection action: "A merchant may not . . . commence any
action . . . unless the merchant believes the customer to be in
default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15
days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 . . . ."
Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1) As in Kett, Mr. Kirsch claims this
failure meant Security Finance lacked a right capable of being
enforced by the complaint. Therefore, he argued, it must
necessarily follow that Security Finance "[c]laim[ed], or