Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] to cure under ch. 425 entitles him to the significant penalties
available for a ch. 427 violation.                        Wisconsin Stat. §§ 425.104
and 425.105 establish a creditor's requirement to issue a debtor
a notice of default and right to cure prior to filing suit

against     the    debtor.              Under    § 425.104(1),          "A   merchant       who
believes that a customer is in default may give the customer
written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the
customer's        right       to   cure        any    such   default         (s. 425.105)."
Section 425.105(1) states as follows:

           A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a
      consumer credit transaction, commence any action
      except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take
      possession of collateral or goods subject to a
      consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary
      surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant
      believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103),
      and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a
      notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer
      has the right to cure under this section.
      ¶18   Since        it   is       undisputed     that   Security        was    to     first
provide     notice        before        commencing        this    action,         Kirsch    was
entitled to dismissal of the action without prejudice.                               Notably,