Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] that the right does not exist" within the meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 427.104(1)(j).         Id., ¶14.        Instead, it opines that the right

that Security Finance was enforcing was the right to collect an
unpaid balance on a loan.           Id.
                                              II
     ¶51    The majority begins its analysis on the wrong foot
when it misclassifies the "right" Security Finance is attempting

to enforce.        This initial misstep creates a skewed focus from
which the majority opinion does not recover.
     ¶52    Wisconsin        Stat.        § 427.104(1)(j)              prohibits        debt
collectors from "[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing]
to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the
right    does    not    exist."7         It       is   of    critical     importance      to
correctly       identify     the     "right"            at     issue      because       such
identification frames the entirety of the analysis.