Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
                                         I
      ¶48    Kirsch    entered    into   a    consumer     loan    agreement     with
Security Finance whereby Security Finance loaned Kirsch $1,000.
Majority op., ¶3.           Subsequently, Security Finance alleged that
Kirsch defaulted on the loan and brought a small claims action
against     him.      Id.     However,   it    did   so    without      providing    a

statutorily compliant notice of right to cure default pursuant

to Wis. Stat. §§ 425.1045 and 425.105.6              Id.



      4Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) provides in relevant part:
"In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a
consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction,
. . . a debt collector may not: . . . [c]laim, or attempt or
threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know
that the right does not exist . . . ."
      5   Wisconsin Stat. § 425.104 sets forth:

      (1) A merchant who believes that a customer is in
      default may give the customer written notice of the
      alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's
      right to cure any such default (s. 425.105).