Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] creates a cause of action for which § 427.105 provides a remedy.
Kirsch's      argument,    however,      fails     to   connect     how    a   ch.   425
notice       failure    transforms     into    a   prohibited       practice       under
§ 427.104(1)(g) or (1)(j).
       ¶13    We begin with the language of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1).
See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58,

¶45,         271      Wis. 2d 633,       681       N.W.2d 110         ("[S]tatutory
interpretation         begins   with     the   language     of    the     statute.").
Section 427.104 states, in relevant part as follows:

            In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising
       from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer
       transaction, including a transaction primarily for an
       agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to
       defer payment, a debt collector may not:

            (a) Use or threaten force or violence to cause
       physical harm to the customer or the customer's
       dependents or property;

               (b)    Threaten criminal prosecution;

            (c) Disclose or threaten to disclose information
       adversely affecting the customer's reputation for
       credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know
       that the information is false;

            (d) Initiate     or     threaten  to    initiate
       communication with the customer's employer prior to
       obtaining final judgment against the customer, except
       as permitted by statute including specifically s.
       422.404, but this paragraph does not prohibit a debt
       collector from communicating with the customer's
       employer solely to verify employment status or
       earnings or where an employer has an established debt
       counseling service or procedure;
                                           6
                                              No.   2017AP1408


     (e) Disclose or threaten to disclose to a person
other than the customer or the customer's spouse
information   affecting    the  customer's  reputation,
whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge
or reason to know that the other person does not have
a legitimate business need for the information, but
this paragraph does not prohibit the disclosure to
another   person   of   information  permitted  to   be
disclosed to that person by statute;

     (f) Disclose or threaten to disclose information
concerning the existence of a debt known to be
reasonably disputed by the customer without disclosing
the fact that the customer disputes the debt;

     (g) Communicate with the customer or a person
related to the customer with such frequency or at such
unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be
expected to threaten or harass the customer;

     (h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably
be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a
person related to the customer;