Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] Stat. § 427.105(1).               Section 427.105 is the only section in the
entire       WCA    where        damages    for       emotional        distress          or    mental
anguish are mentioned.                  Given that § 427.104 addresses creditors


       7
       See Wis. Stat. § 425.107 (providing for remedies and
penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.303 where a consumer credit
transaction is unconscionable); Wis. Stat. § 425.108 (regarding
extortionate extensions of credit, provides that such extensions
are unenforceable and for triple the penalty provided under Wis.
Stat. § 425.304(1)).

     Wisconsin Stat. § 425.304 states that a person who violates
the WCA in a manner covered by the section is liable for "the
greater of: (1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in
connection with the transaction, except that the liability under
this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than
$1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and
consequential damages. . . ."


                                                 13
                                                                          No.     2017AP1408



that harass or threaten debtors, it is hardly a surprise that a
violation of § 427.104 would allow for emotional distress or