Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] better than the one we chose, which was to say that our holding
and    Kett    can   co-exist     without          creating    cognitive        dissonance.
They       cannot.      Because    I     believe       Kett     wrongly        decided   the
application of Wis. Stat. § 427.104, I join all of the court's
opinion except the part addressing that case.

       ¶34    The    question     both      here     and   in    Kett     is     whether    a
creditor trying to collect a debt arising from a consumer credit
transaction engaged in collection practices prohibited by Wis.
Stat.      § 427.104.      In     Kett,     the      debtor     claimed    the     creditor
(Community Credit) filed its claim in a venue other than one
authorized by Wis. Stat. § 421.401(1).                        So, it said, Community
Credit      "[e]ngage[d]    in . . . conduct            which     can     reasonably       be
expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related


       1   228 Wis. 2d 1, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999).


                                               1
                                                                              No.   2017AP1408.dk


to the customer . . . ." in violation of § 427.104(1)(h).                                     228
Wis. 2d 1, 24, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999) (quoting § 427.104(1)(h))
(internal          marks    omitted).        It          also    said       Community     Credit
"[c]laim[ed], or attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right
with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist."
Id.    (quoting       § 427.104(1)(j))          (internal         marks       omitted).       The

court of appeals, we noted, "concluded that Community Credit had
a duty to know that Milwaukee County was not the proper venue