Security Finance v. Brian Kirsch
[…] Kirsch's § 427.104 claim.     We therefore decline to further
address § 425.302.

                                              11
                                                                             No.    2017AP1408



      ¶17   Kirsch does not petition this court to review whether
other penalties might be available to him.                             Instead, he claims
that a creditor's duty to provide a notice of default and right
to cure under ch. 425 entitles him to the significant penalties
available for a ch. 427 violation.                        Wisconsin Stat. §§ 425.104
and 425.105 establish a creditor's requirement to issue a debtor
a notice of default and right to cure prior to filing suit

against     the    debtor.              Under    § 425.104(1),          "A   merchant       who
believes that a customer is in default may give the customer
written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the
customer's        right       to   cure        any    such   default         (s. 425.105)."
Section 425.105(1) states as follows:

           A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a
      consumer credit transaction, commence any action
      except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take
      possession of collateral or goods subject to a