In re N.Z.
[…] requirement or otherwise provided any evidence to refute the DHHR worker’s testimony
regarding the extended period of his complete noncompliance.

       Moreover, petitioner fails to recognize that his explanation to the DHHR regarding
missed visits covered only the period from November of 2017 through March of 2018 without
accounting for the additional period from March of 2018 through the dispositional hearing in

                                                 3
August of 2018. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4) explicitly provides that “the respondent shall
be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” While
petitioner argues that he informed the DHHR he was having transportation issues, he cites to
nowhere in the record where he requested that the DHHR make any accommodation so that he
could fulfill his scheduled visitations with the child, including providing assistance with
transportation.