In re D.J.
[…] Moreover, based on the evidence of petitioner’s absence from the child’s life, the circuit court found that petitioner demonstrated a settled purpose to forego his parental duties to the child, which constitutes abandonment. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-201. Based upon this evidence, we find that the circuit court properly adjudicated petitioner as an abusing parent. Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to no relief. Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a post- adjudicatory improvement period. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period if the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Additionally, we have stated that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).