United States v. Moore, No. ACM 39348
[…] 7
United States v. Moore, No. ACM 39348
ignore [AC’s] wishes when it came to sexual acts, and that [Appellant] would
attempt to control her during sexual acts.” 9
We find the military judge correctly applied the second Reynolds prong.
Two facts of consequence in this litigated case were (1) whether AC consented
to anal and vaginal intercourse with Appellant and (2) if not, whether Appel-
lant mistakenly believed that she did. 10 The legal definition of “consent” in-
cludes “a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.”
10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(A) (2016) (emphasis added). “Lack of consent may be in-
ferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circum-
stances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or
whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because of another per-
son’s actions.” Id. § 920(g)(8)(C) (emphasis added). To refute Appellant’s “mis-
take of fact” defense, the Government had the burden to prove beyond a rea-
sonable doubt that Appellant’s ignorance or mistake was neither honest nor