Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd. v. Willacy County Appraisal District
[…] The responsibility for taxes lies with the administrator as holder of legal title.” Id. at 584. We conclude that, as the legal title holder of the grain 8 in its possession on January 1, 2009, Sebastian was the actual owner for purposes of taxation. III. ESTOPPEL Sebastian argues that, even if it is the owner, its agreement with WCAD to resolve its motion to correct ownership constituted a final, nonreviewable agreement under § 1.111(e) of the Property Tax Code. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 1.111(e) (providing that “[a]n agreement between a property owner or owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter . . . which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board”); see also Sebastian Cotton & Grain, 555 S.W.3d at 47-48 (“[T]he oral agreement between the parties in this case may be sufficient to establish a section 1.111(e) agreement, assuming the agreement was made by a proper party.”).