Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd. v. Willacy County Appraisal District
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Additionally, “a person shall file a report listing the name and address of each owner of property that is in his possession or under his management on January 1 by bailment.” Id. § 22.04(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Contrary to its subsequent position, Sebastian did not follow either of these provisions, rendering all the grain in its possession on January 1. 3 which the chief appraiser agreed to change the ownership to DeBruce was a final, nonreviewable agreement under § 1.111(e) of the Property Tax Code. See id. § 1.111(e) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “[a]n agreement between a property owner or owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter . . . which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the [ARB]”). WCAD argued the ownership change was authorized and raised fraud as an affirmative defense to its agreement with Sebastian.