MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams v. Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger
[…] the instrument.”).

    On this record, MBC cannot establish prejudice; and it is form
over substance to require FNC to undertake pointless efforts in
search of the original. The trial court’s factual findings plus its

                                 7
requirement of adequate protection of MBC meets all the
prerequisites of the lost note statute: MBC is indemnified by FNC
in the unlikely event a third party finds the original note and tries
to enforce it against MBC. As such, MBC’s claim of error is
harmless and the judgment should be affirmed. § 59.041, Fla. Stat.
(2019) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed. . . on the . . .
improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any
matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court
to which application is made, after an examination of the entire
case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.”);
see, e.g., O'Connell v. Citizens Nat. Bank of Hollywood, 254 So. 2d
236, 237 (Fla. 4th DCA 1971) (affirming judgment on promissory
note where defendant showed no harm or prejudice from filing of
amended complaint to correct note defects).

                  _____________________________