MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams v. Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger
[…] Cummings, 930 So. 2d 604, 607 (Fla.
2006)). In determining whether a party is indispensable, the
relevant question is not whether the action may proceed efficiently

                                 4
without the missing party, but “whether the action can proceed at
all” without that party. Commerce Commercial Leasing, LLC, 946
So. 2d at 1255 n.1.

     In this case, Appellants argue that two of the many individual
guarantors, Evander Holyfield and Cecil Fielder, were
indispensable parties and must have been made parties to the
lawsuit. The trial court rejected this argument citing § 46.041(1),
Florida Statutes, which states: “The makers of negotiable
instruments and all other persons who, at or before the execution
and delivery thereof, endorsed, guaranteed, or became surety for
payment thereof, or are otherwise secondarily liable for payment,
may be sued in the same action.” (Emphasis added.) We find no
error with this ruling as the statute indicates that a guarantor
“may” be sued in the same action. If a final judgment is paid by one
or more of the guarantors, the guarantors left holding the bag may
presumably enforce collection from others who are liable. See