Filed 3/26/19; Modified and Certified for Publication 4/22/19 (order attached)
[…] DISCUSSION
The denial of a restraining order under the DVPA is appealable. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(6); Nakamura v. Parker (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 327, 332.)
“We review an appeal from an order denying a request to renew a domestic violence
restraining order for abuse of discretion. [Citations] . . . [T]he question of ‘whether a
trial court applied the correct legal standard to an issue in exercising its discretion is a
question of law [citation] requiring de novo review.’” (Cueto v. Dozier (2015) 241
Cal.App.4th 550, 560.)
7
Section 6203 defines “‘abuse’” under the DVPA as “any of the following:
[¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
[¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that
has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to
the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, italics added.)
The DVPA’s “protective purpose is broad both in its stated intent and its
breadth of persons protected.” (Caldwell v. Coppola (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 859, 863.)
The DVPA must be broadly construed in order to accomplish the statute’s purpose.