Osco v. Pittman
[…] In 2015, he appealed to this court; we ultimately affirmed the lower court’s decision. See State v. Osco, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2014-P-0009, 2015-Ohio- 44. Relator then filed numerous additional motions in the court of common pleas, which were also denied without hearing. Relator now seeks this writ of mandamus to compel the court of common pleas to respond to his June 18, 2018 motion in a judgment that is both final and appealable. {¶4} R.C. 2731.01 provides, “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” “ʻFor a writ of mandamus to issue, [1.] the relator must establish a clear legal right to the relief prayed for; [2.] the respondent must have a clear legal duty to perform the act; and [3.] the relator must have no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.’” State ex rel.