Nathan Choi v. Josephene Choi
[…] We

reject this contention as incorrect on its face.

            The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Denied Nathan’s
                              Motion for Change in Venue
       Nathan challenges the trial court’s denial of his request to change venue.

He contends that he cannot receive a fair trial in King County. This court reviews

a trial court’s discretionary ruling on a request to change venue for abuse of

discretion.25 An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable person would

adopt the trial court’s position.26

       RCW 4.12.030(2) authorizes a court to change venue “when it appears by

affidavit, or other satisfactory proof [t]hat there is reason to believe that an

impartial trial cannot be had therein.”




       24State v. Logan, 102 Wn. App. 907, 911 ni, 10 P.3d 504 (2000) (quoting
DeHeer v. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 60 Wn.2d 122, 126, 372 P.2d 193 (1962)).
      25 Hickey v. City of Bellingham, 90 Wn. App. 711, 719, 953 P.2d 822
(1998) (citing Baker v.