State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 426 P.3d 714 (2018).
[…] Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775
(1971)). “A court abuses its discretion when the record supports only one conclusion on
whether the crimes constitute the same criminal conduct.” State v. Latham, 3 Wn. App.
2d 468, 479, 416 P.3d 725, review denied, 191 Wn.2d 1014, 426 P.3d 738 (2018). When
either conclusion is adequately supported by the record, the decision is within the trial
court’s discretion. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d at 538. If the court finds “that some or all of
the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses
shall be counted as one crime.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
7
No. 36006-7-III
State v. Gulchuk
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, defines “same criminal
conduct” as “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at
the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Here, the
two crimes were not committed at the same time or place. Mr. Gulchuk committed the
crime of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes when he sent sexually
explicit texts to a detective posing as a 13-year-old girl. However, he did not commit the