State v. Howell
[…] State v. Kates, 169 Ohio App.3d 766, 2006-Ohio-6779. “[I]n order to violate the obstructing official business statute a defendant must engage in some affirmative or overt act or undertaking that hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the official's duties * * *.” State v. Harrell, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21736, 2007-Ohio-4550, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Prestel, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20822, 2005-Ohio-5236, ¶ 16. {¶13} Appellant contends the state failed to establish she acted with the requisite mens rea of purposely. Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense Richland County, Case No. 18CA49 6 is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” (Emphasis added).