Estate of Anna Marie Leipold, Appeal of: Hines, S.
[…] Section 3357 (relating to title of purchaser). 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3353,2 the executrix filed a petition for leave of court to sell the mortgaged real property. Landis, 85 A.3d at 508. Similar 2 Section 3353 provides as follows: Order of court When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by this title or is denied the power to do so by the governing instrument, if any, or when it is advisable that a sale have the effect of a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property of the estate, including property specifically devised, at public or private sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any such property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange of any such property, under order of the orphans’ court division of the county where letters testamentary or of administration were granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such -5- J-A03021-19 to the case at bar, the estate of the decedent in Landis was facing insolvency. The orphans’ court issued a preliminary decree and citation to the mortgagee to show cause why the sale should not be allowed. The mortgagee filed no objections to the petition or the sale.