IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA MARIE : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Landis,
85 A.3d at 509. The mortgagee filed an appeal to this Court.
On appeal, this Court held that under 20 Pa.C.S. § 3357(b),4 the
orphans’ court may discharge mortgage liens upon the sale property if the
assistance program provided within that time and of
services performed for him by any of his employees
within that time.
(4) The cost of a gravemarker.
(5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent’s
residence for six months immediately prior to his
death.
(5.1) Claims by the Commonwealth and the political
subdivisions of the Commonwealth.
(6) All other claims.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3392.
4 Section 3357(b) provides as follows:
(b) Effect of certain circumstances.--Persons dealing with the
personal representative shall have no obligation to see to the
proper application of the cash or other assets given in exchange
for the property of the estate. Any sale or exchange by a personal
-7-
J-A03021-19
mortgagee consents in writing and files that consent with the court during the
administration proceedings. Landis, 85 A.3d at 512. “If the mortgagee
provides written consent, it is not necessary for the mortgagee to file that