IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA MARIE : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] sale without the mortgagee’s consent. Id.
Landis dealt primarily with the priority of a mortgagee’s lien, not the
authority of the orphans’ court to conduct a judicial sale. In Landis, the
decedent’s real property was encumbered by a mortgage. The decedent died
testate, and his executrix admitted the decedent’s will to probate. The
Montgomery County Register of Wills granted Letters Testamentary to the
executrix. The mortgage was the only secured lien on the property. One of
-4-
J-A03021-19
the relevant statutes in the analysis described in Landis, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152,
states, in part, as follows:
Judicial sale as affecting lien of mortgage
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section,
a judicial or other sale of real estate shall not affect the lien of a
mortgage thereon, if the lien of the mortgage is or shall be prior
to all other liens upon the same property[.]
* * *
(b) Property of a decedent, etc.--A judicial sale of the property
shall divest the lien of a mortgage to the extent authorized by the
court pursuant to the following provisions of Title 20 (relating to
decedents, estates and fiduciaries):
Section 3353 (relating to order of court).
Section 3357 (relating to title of purchaser).
42 Pa.C.S. § 8152.
Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3353,2 the executrix filed a petition for leave
of court to sell the mortgaged real property. Landis, 85 A.3d at 508. Similar
2 Section 3353 provides as follows:
Order of court
When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by