IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNA MARIE : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] a judicial or other sale of real estate shall not affect the lien of a
mortgage thereon, if the lien of the mortgage is or shall be prior
to all other liens upon the same property[.]
* * *
(b) Property of a decedent, etc.--A judicial sale of the property
shall divest the lien of a mortgage to the extent authorized by the
court pursuant to the following provisions of Title 20 (relating to
decedents, estates and fiduciaries):
Section 3353 (relating to order of court).
Section 3357 (relating to title of purchaser).
42 Pa.C.S. § 8152.
Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3353,2 the executrix filed a petition for leave
of court to sell the mortgaged real property. Landis, 85 A.3d at 508. Similar
2 Section 3353 provides as follows:
Order of court
When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by
this title or is denied the power to do so by the governing
instrument, if any, or when it is advisable that a sale have the
effect of a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property
of the estate, including property specifically devised, at public or
private sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any
such property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange
of any such property, under order of the orphans’ court division of
the county where letters testamentary or of administration were
granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such
notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such
-5-
J-A03021-19
to the case at bar, the estate of the decedent in Landis was facing insolvency.
The orphans’ court issued a preliminary decree and citation to the mortgagee
to show cause why the sale should not be allowed. The mortgagee filed no
objections to the petition or the sale.