Com. v. Smith, L.
[…] According to Smith, “his sentence is illegal because the jury did not render a separate finding of serious bodily injury for the crime of attempted murder.” Smith’s Brief at 25. Smith argues that his forty-year maximum sentence violates Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). Id. at 26. Because issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, “our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Barnes, 167 A.3d 110, 116 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc). Smith’s claim involves application of 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 1102(c), which provides: (c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.— Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by court at no more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c). In Commonwealth v Johnson, 910 A.2d 60 (Pa. Super. 2006), this Court decided a similar case.