State Of Washington, V Jason C. Wilks
[…] VRP (11-3-16) at 123. In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding some of Wilks’s evidence. Moreover, the few pieces of evidence that the trial court excluded did not deprive Wilks of his ability to present his defense. II. SLEEPING JUROR Wilks argues that the trial court denied his right to a fair jury trial by failing to inquire into an allegedly sleeping juror.9 We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision to excuse or retain a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Ashcraft, 71 Wn. App. 444, 461, 859 P.2d 60 (1993). Under RCW 2.36.110, the judge has a duty “to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of . . . inattention . . . or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” CrR 6.5 states that “[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged.”