remanded the matter back to the trial court. State v. Livingston, 197 Wn. App. 590, 592, 389 P.3d
[…] 13 and that the findings of fact do not support reasons for admissibility or inadmissibility of
evidence 2, 3, 8, 9, and 12. Based on our disposition of this case, we need not reach this issue.
7
50236-4-II
Probationers5 have diminished privacy rights because they are persons whom a court has
sentenced to confinement but who “are ‘serving their time outside the prison walls.’” State v.
Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d 296, 301, 412 P.3d 1265 (2018) (quoting State v. Olsen, 189 Wn.2d 118,
124, 399 P.3d 1141 (2017)). RCW 9.94A.631(1) states, “If there is reasonable cause to believe
that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections
officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person,
residence, automobile, or other personal property.” This statute has been interpreted to mean that
it is constitutionally permissible for a community corrections officer (CCO) to search an individual
based on a reasonable suspicion of a supervision violation; but, to search the person’s property,