SSL Landlord v. County of San Mateo
[…] The referenced Revenue and Taxation Code section 1611.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board’s “written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.” The referenced Government Code Section 800 reads: “(a) In any civil action to appeal or review of the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or any other provision of state law . . ., if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Silverado contends the trial court’s remand order reflects that the Board did not address “the material points raised based on the evidence presented by [Silverado]” and did not include “all of the legally relevant sub-conclusions supportive of its ultimate decision.”