SSL Landlord v. County of San Mateo
[…] This section is ancillary only, and shall not be construed to create a new cause of action nor to be in lieu of any other provision of law.” The referenced Section 538 reads, in pertinent part: “(a) If the assessor believes that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board is unconstitutional or invalid, and as a result thereof concludes that property should be assessed in a manner contrary to such provision, or the assessor proposes to adopt general interpretation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, that would result in a denial to five or more assesses in that county of an exemption, in whole or in part, of their property from property taxation, the assessor shall, in lieu of making such an assessment, bring an action for declaratory relief against the board under Section 1060 of the Code of Civil Procedure [declaratory relief]. . . .” “[T]here are three prerequisites to obtaining attorney fees under section 5152 in a taxpayer refund action. First, the court must have allowed recovery of taxes.