SSL Landlord v. County of San Mateo
[…] Because the Board’s resolution of Silverado’s assessment appeals was neither arbitrary nor capricious, nor caused by a legal position taken in bad faith, no award of attorney fees is warranted under section 1611.6. III. Attorney Fees Under Section 5152 Silverado also contends attorney fees should be awarded under section 5152 because the Assessor intentionally ignored or rejected governing case law without first seeking declaratory relief under section 538. We again disagree. Section 5152 reads as follows: “In an action in which the recovery of taxes is allowed by the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or void portion of the assessment was made in violation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, and the assessor should have followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in lieu of making the assessment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as costs in addition to the other allowable costs. This section is ancillary only, and shall not be construed to create a new cause of action nor to be in lieu of any other provision of law.” The referenced Section 538 reads, in pertinent part: “(a) If the assessor believes that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board is unconstitutional or invalid, and as a result thereof concludes that property