SSL Landlord v. County of San Mateo
[…] [Citation.] The court’s factual findings, however, are subject to the substantial evidence standard of review. [Citation.]” (Land Partners, LLC v. County of Orange (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 741, 745 (Land Partners).) II. Attorney Fees Under Section 1611.6 Silverado argues the trial court erred in denying its request for attorney fees under section 1611.6 because the Board did not make compliant findings under section 1611.5 4 and the Board’s findings were so deficient as to require remand to secure compliance with section 1611.5. We disagree. Revenue and Taxation Code section 1611.6 provides, in relevant part: “If the county board fails to make findings upon request, or if findings made are found by a reviewing court to be so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5, the action of the county board shall be deemed to be arbitrary and capricious within the meaning of Section 800 of the Government Code, so as to support an allowance of reasonable attorney’s fees against the county for the services necessary to obtain proper findings.” The referenced Revenue and Taxation Code section 1611.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board’s “written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the