SSL Landlord v. County of San Mateo
[…] In addressing the Board’s compliance with the fact-finding requirements of section 1611.5, it is self-evident that the Board fully met the statute’s requirements that it “fairly disclose” its decisions of all “material points” raised by Silverado in the petition and at the administrative hearings, “including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.” (§ 1611.5.) The Board issued a 22-page decision in which it set forth the applicable law and the parties’ burdens of proof, found the record supported the use of an income approach analysis in determining fair market value, and gave detailed reasons for accepting the Assessor’s valuation