Sunnyside Resort Condominium Assn Inc v. Neil J Beckman
[…] Since the -10- district court relied on admissible evidence and testimony produced at trial to reach its decision, we are not “left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Chelsea Investment Group, 281 Mich App at 251. Thus, the decision was not clearly erroneous. See id. The SRCA counters that its resolution of non-indemnification was binding under the Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2101 et seq. Specifically, the SRCA cites MCL 450.2564a(1), which provides that a nonprofit corporation “shall indemnify a director [or] officer . . . only if authorized in the specific case based on a determination that indemnification . . . is proper in the circumstances because that person has met the applicable standard of conduct” established in the statutory scheme. The SRCA reasons that pursuant to that statute, it was required to make the “determination” of whether Beckman fulfilled the standard of conduct necessary to be entitled to indemnification. Id. Thus, the SRCA argues, since it did not make such a determination, it is not obligated to indemnify Beckman. The SRCA’s argument runs counter to MCL 450.2564a(1)(a), which provides that the determination referenced, supra, must be “[b]y a majority vote of a quorum of the board that consists of directors who are not parties or threatened to be made parties to the action, suit, or proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) At the time the resolution passed, on May 30, 2013, defendants had already filed their third-party complaint against Thomas Brown, Jane Brown, and Paul Busch. Thus, contrary to MCL 450.2564a(1)(a), those three individuals signed the resolution of non-indemnification.