Sunnyside Resort Condominium Assn Inc v. Neil J Beckman
[…] Due to the SRCA’s inability to prove causation, the district court properly found that Beckman had not committed the tort of breach of fiduciary duty. See Craig, 471 Mich at 87-88; see also Urbain, 301 Mich App 131; see also Lumley, 215 Mich App at 130; see also Miller, 76 Mich App at 313. C. INDEMNIFICATION The SRCA next argues that even if Beckman did not breach a fiduciary duty, it still was improper for the district court to find that he should be indemnified. Pursuant to MCL 559.154(6), “[t]he bylaws shall provide an indemnification clause for the board of directors of the association of co-owners.” Although not required by that statute, the condominium bylaws here, pursuant to Article IV, § 6 provide for indemnification of both directors and officers.