Sunnyside Resort Condominium Assn Inc v. Neil J Beckman
[…] “An error of law necessarily constitutes an abuse of discretion.” Denton v Dep’t of Treasury, 317 Mich App 303, 314; 894 NW2d 694 (2016). B. THE SRCA’S ENTITLEMENT TO ATTORNEY FEES UNDER THE BYLAWS “As a general rule, an award of attorney fees as an element of costs or damages is prohibited unless it is expressly authorized by statute or court rule.” Windemere Commons, 269 Mich App at 683, citing Rafferty v Markovitz, 461 Mich 265, 271; 602 NW2d 367 (1999). Under the Condominium Act, pursuant to MCL 559.206(1)(b), “[i]n a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.” Article XII, § 1(b) of the bylaws contains a similarly worded provision that allows the SRCA to collect “the costs of the proceedings and such reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . as may be determined by the Court . . . .” Like MCL 559.206(1)(b), the collection of the attorney fees under the terms