People of Michigan v. Jason Douglas Nelson
[…] Miller, 482 Mich at 550. The impaneling of a jury is governed by MCR 2.511, which allows excusing jurors either for cause or through peremptory challenges. MCR 2.511(D) provides, in relevant part, that a potential juror may be challenged for cause when he or she “(2) is biased for or against a party or attorney; [or] (3) shows a state of mind that will prevent the person from rendering a just verdict[.]” Further, under MCL 600.1337, if the trial court finds that a potential juror is not qualified, the court must discharge that person from jury service. MCL 600.1354(1), however, provides in relevant part as follows: Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not . . . affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming invalidity has made timely objection and . . . demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. “A juror’s failure to disclose information that the juror should have disclosed is only prejudicial if it denied the defendant an impartial jury.”