Charles Case v. Shannon Hunt
[…] Mitan v Campbell, 474 Mich 21, 24; 706 NW2d 420 (2005). Similarly, MCL 600.2911 provides a cause of action for libel. Libel is “a statement of and concerning the plaintiff which is false in some material respect and is communicated to a third person by written or printed words and has a tendency to harm the plaintiff’s reputation.” Fisher v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 158 Mich App 409, 413; 404 NW2d 765 (1987). However, MCL 600.2911 also provides, in relevant part: (2)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings. * * * (7) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees. Further, this Court has stated that: Under subsection 7 [MCL 600.2911(7)], if the publication of the defamatory falsehood is negligent, a private plaintiff must prove economic damages but cannot recover for injuries to feelings.