If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defendant’s second motion for summary disposition and dismissed plaintiffs’ remaining statutory
claims. Because plaintiffs failed to establish a causal link between defendant’s breach of
contract and the noneconomic damages they sought, a determination of whether plaintiffs could
recover noneconomic damages would have no practical effect on the existing controversy.
That being said, plaintiffs present a fourth question for our resolution in their appellate
brief: whether the trial court erred by ruling that plaintiffs failed to present evidence of economic
4
In pertinent part, MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides that in every lease of residential premises, the
lessor covenants “[t]hat the property and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the
parties.”
-7-
damages arising from defendant’s breach of MCL 554.139. Despite including this issue in their
statement of the questions presented, plaintiffs confine their position to a single footnote
asserting that the parties’ lease agreement “is sufficient evidence of economic loss that would