It is unequivocal that the termination of a parent-child relationship by the State constitutes the deprivation of an important interest warranting deference and protection, and therefore when the State seeks to terminate the parent-child relationship, it must do so in a manner that meets the requirements of due process. In re G.P., 4 N.E.3d 1158, 1165 (Ind. 2014) (internal quotations omitted). Indiana Code sections 31-32-4-1 and 31-32-2-5 provide that a parent is entitled to be represented by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship. Indiana Code section 31-32-4-3 further provides that the juvenile Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-2621 | April 24, 2019 Page 4 of 7 court “shall appoint counsel for the parent at the initial hearing or at any earlier time” if the parent “does not have an attorney who may represent [him] without a conflict of interest” and “has not lawfully waived [his] right to counsel.” A parent lawfully waives his right to counsel if he does so “knowingly and voluntarily.” Ind.