Tyrone White v. Nadege Barbe
[…] Cmty. Servs., Inc. v. Wind Gap Mun. Auth., 421 F.3d 170, 176–77 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). On appeal, White mainly argues that he was denied the installation of a closet at his residence in a timely fashion and that he was “denied refrigerator space.” While he does not explicitly say so in his brief, we infer from attached letters that he believes these denials were racially motivated—conduct which would fall within the ambit of the FHA. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b) (noting prohibited actions under the FHA include “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race[]”).