2 CARE V. CPUC
[…] Id. §§ 292.304(e),
292.302(b)–(d).
CARE V. CPUC 31
None of this statutory and regulatory language suggests
that utilities must compensate individual QFs based on the
costs that the utility would otherwise have incurred by
purchasing the same type of energy. For example, a QF
selling energy generated from photovoltaic cells is not
entitled to receive a rate based on the utility’s cost of
procuring solar energy from another source. Indeed, the
regulations suggest the opposite—that utilities can aggregate
energy sources when determining avoided costs. See
18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6) (looking to costs avoided by
purchasing “from the [QF] or [QFs]”); see also id.
§ 292.304(e)(2)(vi) (directing ratemakers to consider “[t]he
individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from
[QFs] on the electric utility’s system”).
B.
In concluding that a utility using energy from QFs to
satisfy state-mandated renewable energy targets “cannot
calculate avoided costs based on energy sources that would
not also meet [those targets],” Maj. Op. at 18, the majority
relies on a single sentence from a FERC order that it