2 CARE V. CPUC
[…] Specifically, CPUC sought
clarification that utilities setting avoided cost rates could
consider factors other than those set forth in 18 C.F.R.
§ 292.304(e) (the “avoided cost factors”) and that avoided
costs “need not be the lowest possible avoided cost and can
properly take into account real limitations on ‘alternate’
sources of energy imposed by state law.” CPUC, 133 FERC
at ¶ 61,262.
32 CARE V. CPUC
Then, as now, the ratemaking regulation required each
electric utility to establish “standard rates” for energy
purchases from QFs that are “consistent with” the avoided
cost factors. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(3)(i). In addition,
standard rates “[m]ay differentiate among qualifying
facilities using various technologies on the basis of the
supply characteristics of the different technologies.” Id.
§ 292.304(c)(3)(ii) (emphasis added). However, the
regulation is not clear whether supply characteristics can be
considered only when determining standard rates or whether
they can be considered in determining avoided costs
generally. FERC explained that supply characteristics can