2 CARE V. CPUC
[…] of the programs at issue here. Because the majority’s
misreading of the law substantially undercuts the discretion
intended for the states and inflicts significant consequences
upon their energy policy, I dissent.
I.
A.
Start with the statute itself. PURPA instructs the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission (the “FERC”), “after
consultation with representatives of Federal and State
regulatory agencies,” to develop rules that “require electric
utilities to offer to . . . purchase electric energy from
[qualifying small power production] facilities” (“QFs”).
30 CARE V. CPUC
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). PURPA says little about the rates
that utilities must pay for such energy other than that they
“shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the
electric utility and in the public interest,” “shall not
discriminate against [QFs],” and cannot “exceed[] the
incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric
energy.” Id. § 824a-3(b). As FERC interprets these
directives, utilities must compensate QFs based on the
utilities’ “avoided costs,” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d), which