2 CARE V. CPUC
[…] eliminate two significant barriers to the
development of alternative energy sources:
(1) the reluctance of traditional electric
utilities to purchase power from and sell
power to non-traditional facilities, and (2) the
financial burdens imposed upon alternative
energy sources by state and federal utility
authorities.
Id.
PURPA created a new category of energy producers:
qualifying facilities. QFs can be either “small power
production facilit[ies] or “cogeneration facilit[ies].” 18 CFR
8 CARE V. CPUC
§§ 292.201 & 292.203. FERC has authority to define the
requirements for being a QF. 16 U.S.C. §§ 796(17)(C) &
(18)(B).
To address the barriers facing QFs, PURPA required
utilities to purchase electricity from QFs, i.e. the mandatory
purchase requirement, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), and to pay
QFs rates that “shall be just and reasonable to the electric
consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest.”
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). Utilities must compensate QFs at a
rate equal to the utility’s “avoided cost.” 18 CFR
§ 292.304(d). “Avoided cost” is “the incremental cost[] to
an electric utility of electric energy or capacity or both
which, but for the purchase from the qualifying facility or