of the record as a whole.” Commonwealth v. Russo, 934 A.2d 1199, 1203
[…] In the case at bar, Officer Fischbach performed a traffic stop of
Appellant’s vehicle because he suspected that Appellant was violating Section
4524(e)(1) of the Vehicle Code.2 Appellant does not contest the validity of
this initial stop. See Appellant’s Brief at 6. Instead, Appellant claims that the
trial court erred when it denied his suppression motion because Officer
Fischbach neither possessed “reasonable suspicion to continue detaining
Appellant beyond the amount of time necessary to issue a traffic citation” nor
____________________________________________
2 Section 4524(e)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun
screening device or other material which does not permit a
person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1).
-6-
J-A07015-19
a reasonable belief that Appellant was dangerous and could “gain immediate
control of weapons,” which was necessary to search Appellant’s car. Id. at 7.
The former claim is waived, the latter claim fails.