J-S84003-18
[…] the trial court denied. Id. at 42. They then timely appealed from the trial
court’s order denying its post-trial motion. Id. We discerned:
[The a]ppellants purport to appeal from the order of December
23, 2013, denying their post-trial motion. A party must file post-
trial motions to preserve the claims the party wishes to raise on
appeal. See … Pinkerton, … 830 A.2d … 964 …. However, an
appeal after disposition of the required post-trial motion is
properly taken from the order of declaratory judgment, which is
the final order. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 (“[S]uch declarations shall
have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”).
Peters, 108 A.3d at 41 n.2.
- 14 -
J-S84003-18
1995) (citations omitted). However, Jones and Peters represent that it is
unnecessary to praecipe for the entry of judgment following the disposition of
post-trial motions in declaratory judgment actions and, therefore, the denial