J-S84003-18
[…] post-trial motion — instead of Appellant’s July 23, 2018 praecipe to enter
judgment — and, therefore, Appellant’s August 16, 2018 notice of appeal was
untimely filed. Appellant, on the other hand, argues that its appeal was timely
filed because the parties’ “claims for relief included claims other than
declaratory judgment[,]” and “[t]he appeal was filed within thirty days of a
final judgment.” Appellant’s Brief at 10.
In order to assess the timeliness of Appellant’s appeal, we must look
closely at the complicated jurisprudence surrounding declaratory judgments.6
To begin, Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides, in pertinent
part, the following:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding
shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations
shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
decree.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 (emphasis added). Based on this language, our Supreme
Court has stated that “[t]here can be no disputing that Section 7532 defines
____________________________________________
6 This jurisprudence is especially convoluted in the pre-trial context. However,
given the procedural posture of the case at bar, we focus our attention on the
treatment of declaratory judgments in the post-trial context. For a thorough
and well-written summary of declaratory judgment jurisprudence for both
contexts, see Leonard R. Blazick, Declaratory Judgment Orders: Appealability,
88 Pa. B.A. Q. 90 (April 2017).
-8-
J-S84003-18
any order in a declaratory judgment action that either affirmatively or
negatively declares ‘rights, status, and other legal relations’ as a final order.”
See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wickett, 763 A.2d 813, 817 (Pa. 2000).7
Subsequently, in Motorists Mutual Ins. Co. v. Pinkerton, 830 A.2d
958 (Pa. 2003), our Supreme Court determined that this Court had “erred in