J-S84003-18
[…] reform the underlying insurance policy due to mistake. The trial court ruled
that the [appellants] were estopped from asserting mistake. This issue was
included as an additional issue on appeal.” Id.
14Paragraph (c) sets forth, among other things, that a “trial court … may enter
a final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims and parties
only upon an express determination that an immediate appeal would facilitate
resolution of the entire case.” Pa.R.A.P. 341(c).
- 16 -
J-S84003-18
final order by statute[.]” Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2) (rescinded in 2015). As Section
7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act states that “such declarations shall have
the force and effect of a final judgment or decree[,]” see 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532,
they were appealable under Rule 341(b)(2), notwithstanding that other claims
and parties remained at issue. In rescinding Rule 341(b)(2), the note to the
rule explains:
Rescission of subparagraph (b)(2)--The 2015 rescission of