Antonin M. Washington v. United States
[…] On May 4, 2017, relying on § 16-803.02, Mr. Washington filed a motion to seal the publicly available records of his “arrests and related court proceedings” in the 1983 matter (as well as records in matters from other years not involved in this appeal). In an August 29, 2017, order, the Superior Court denied the motion, stating that “[p]ossession of PCP is not a decriminalized or legalized 1 McRae v. United States, 148 A.3d 269, 274 (D.C. 2016). See D.C. Act 20-305, “Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014”, 61 D.C. Reg. 3482 (Apr. 4, 2014); D.C. Code § 48-1201 (a)-(b) (2017) (providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other District law, the possession or transfer without remuneration of marijuana weighing one ounce or less shall constitute a civil violation . . . . [and] shall not constitute a criminal offense or a delinquent act . . . .”); D.C. Act 20-565, “Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use Initiative of 2014,” 62 D.C. Reg. 880 (Jan. 23, 2015); D.C. Code § 48-904.01(a)(1) (2017) (providing inter alia that “it shall be lawful . . . for any person 21 years of age or older to . . .