C.A. Haney v. WCAB (Com., Military and Veterans Affairs and INSERVCO Ins. Svcs., Inc.)
[…] Counsel has been awarded an hourly rate higher than $165 per hour in other cases and all 145.4 hours were appropriate because “the expansion of [the] work injury found by the WCJ to have been unreasonably contested was identical to the basis on which [Claimant] attacked the opinion of [Dr. Pande].” Claimant Brief at 31-32. Under Section 440 of the Act, a claimant who is successful in whole or in part in the litigation is entitled to an award of attorney fees, unless the employer’s contest is reasonable.11 77 P.S. §996. Frankford Hospital v. Workers’ 11 Section 440, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, provides: (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: 15 Compensation Appeal Board (Walsh), 906 A.2d 651, 656 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Whether an employer’s contest is reasonable is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal. Essroc Materials v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Braho), 741 A.2d 820, 826 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).