Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Joseph Park
[…] (h) Except as provided by Subsection (g), a claimant may not bring an action against [TWIA] with reference to a claim for which [TWIA] has accepted coverage in full. Id. § 2210.574 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 2210.575, entitled “Disputes Concerning Denied Coverage,” states that “[i]f [TWIA] denies coverage for a claim in part or in full and the claimant disputes that determination, the claimant . . . must provide [TWIA] with notice that the claimant intends 6 to bring an action against [TWIA] concerning the partial or full denial of the claim.” Id. § 2210.575(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). TWIA may then require the claimant to submit to alternative dispute resolution, and if that is unsuccessful, “the claimant may bring an action against [TWIA] in a district court in the county in which the loss that is the subject of the coverage denial occurred.” Id. § 2210.575(b), (e). In such an action, the only issues a claimant may raise are: (1) whether TWIA’s denial of coverage was proper; and (2) the amount of damages to which the claimant is entitled. Id. § 2210.576(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).