Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Joseph Park
[…] Id. He contended that there would be no reason for TWIA to specify that it was accepting a “portion” of the claim or to identify that “portion” if it in fact had accepted coverage in full. Id. But the First Court held that this constituted “no evidence showing that TWIA denied any portion of [Jones’s] claim.” Id. 1. Jurisdiction As noted, TWIA’s first issue argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Park’s claims. It notes that chapter 2210 states that it is the “exclusive remed[y]” for any claim against TWIA or its agents or representatives. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.572(a). Chapter 2210 also provides that TWIA “may not be held liable for damages under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, or, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter, under any provision of any law providing for additional damages, punitive damages, or a penalty.” Id. § 2210.572(c).