Apr 25 2019, 5:45 am
[…] We “consciously
err[ ] on the side of letting marginal cases proceed to trial on the
merits, rather than risk short-circuiting meritorious claims.”
Devereux v. DiBenedetto, 45 N.E.3d 842, 845 (Ind. 2015) (internal citations
omitted).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-1593 | April 25, 2019 Page 11 of 23
[18] The case before us involves a claim against the State for the payment of
compensatory damages, costs, and attorney’s fees awarded to Appellants under
the Federal Claim by virtue of Johnson’s assignment of his right to
indemnification under Indiana Code section 34-13-4-1, which states, in relevant
part:
If a present or former public employee, including a member of a
board, a committee, a commission, an authority, or another
instrumentality of a governmental entity, is or could be subject to
personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a
noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public
employee’s employment which violates the civil rights laws of the
United States, the governmental entity (when the governmental
entity defends or has the opportunity to defend the public
employee) shall [. . .] pay:
(1) any judgment (other than for punitive damages) of the claim
or suit; or
(2) any judgment for punitive damages, compromise, or
settlement of the claim or suit if:
(A) the governor, in the case of a claim or suit against a
state employee; or
(B) the governing body of the political subdivision, in the
case of a claim or suit against an employee of a political
subdivision;
determines that paying the judgment for punitive damages,
compromise, or settlement is in the best interest of the
governmental entity. The governmental entity shall also pay all
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-1593 | April 25, 2019 Page 12 of 23
costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee in
defense of the claim or suit.
[19] Appellants contend summary judgment in favor of the State is not appropriate
because Officer Johnson was acting within the scope of his employment when
he gave the information to the Hancock County Prosecutor that resulted in
Kailee’s false arrest.