E.P. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2189 | April 25, 2019 Page 4 of 7 783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject, however, to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the community’s safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id. [7] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child[.]” E.P. argues that the DOC was not the most appropriate setting available due to his substance abuse issues, and therefore, this placement was not consistent with his best interest and special needs.