IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] decide all assigned matters within the judge’s jurisdiction except those in which
disqualification is required.”
Canon 3B(2) of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
judge shall be faithful to the law and maintain professional competence in it.”
Canon 3E(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides, in relevant part, that “[j]udges
should disqualify themselves in proceedings in which their impartiality might be questioned
. . . where . . . the judge . . . is a party to the proceeding . . . .”
Mississippi Code Section 97-11-1 states that:
If any clerk of any court, or public officer or any other person, shall wittingly
make any false entry, or erase any work or letter, or change any record
belonging to any court or public office, whether in his keeping or not, he shall,
on conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not
exceeding ten years, and be liable to the action of the party aggrieved.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-11-1 (Rev. 2014).
4
II. Sanctions
¶8. This Court considers the following six factors when deciding an appropriate,
proportionate sanction:
(1) the length and character of the judge’s public service; (2) whether there is