Cnty. of Butler v. Centurylink Commc'ns, LLC
[…] into the statute or otherwise advanced via the assertion of common law claims. See,

e.g., Defendants’ Joint Preliminary Objections in County of Butler v. CenturyLink

Commc’ns, LLC, AD No. 15-11007 (C.P. Butler), at ¶3 (citing White v. Conestoga Title

Ins. Co., 617 Pa. 498, 522, 53 A.3d 720, 735 (2012)).

      The County responded with the argument that the 911 Act does not either

establish an exclusive enforcement power in PEMA or otherwise preclude the County

from pursuing common law causes of action. They also posited that the segment of

Section 5307(e)(1) providing that “[a]ction may be brought by or on behalf of the public

agency imposing the charge” expressly empowered counties to bring actions to enforce

the collection of fees against service providers. 35 Pa.C.S. §5307(e)(1) (superseded).

      The common pleas court credited Providers’ position. See County of Butler v.