Cnty. of Butler v. Centurylink Commc'ns, LLC
[…] noted, the County did not advance a pure statutory enforcement count in its complaint,
and thus, it arguably was not aggrieved by the intermediate court’s ruling on statutory
(continued…)
                                     [J-74-2018] - 12
       The County, on the other hand, criticizes the intermediate and county courts’

assessment of Section 5307(e)(1), maintaining that the statute expressly invested

authority in counties to enforce service providers’ obligations relative to the collection of

fees due under the 911 Act. In this regard, the County continues to rely upon Section

5307(e)(1)’s prescription that “[a]ction may be brought by or on behalf of the public

agency imposing the charge.”       35 Pa.C.S. §5307(e)(1) (superseded).         The County

highlights that “action,” in this passage, harkens back to the statute’s previous reference

to “legal action to enforce the collection of any charge imposed under this chapter,” id.

(emphasis added); and that the “chapter” in question encompasses Section 5307,

governing county-imposed fees for traditional wireline service, as well as Section

5311.14, providing for fees associated with VoIP services. It is the County’s position