Cnty. of Butler v. Centurylink Commc'ns, LLC
[…] Act and the concomitant desirability of consistency and predictability across county

lines. See id. at 7-8. As such, in the court’s view, “a single source of guidance is

appropriate.” Id. at 8. It is for this reason, the court believed, that the Legislature

conferred standing and exclusive authority upon PEMA to enforce the provisions of the

Act relative to service providers. See id.

       In terms of the County’s attempt to advance common law claims, the county

court found those claims to be barred per Section 1504 of the Statutory Construction

Act, which provides:

              In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined
              or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the
              directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no
              penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the
              common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary
              for carrying such statute into effect.