Cnty. of Butler v. Centurylink Commc'ns, LLC
[…] disinterest in the subject matter of the present litigation. In these regards, the County

also invokes the canon of constitutional avoidance. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(3) (codifying

the presumption that “the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution

of the United States or of this Commonwealth”).

       The County again cross-references other provisions of the 911 Act, this time as

demonstrating an implied enforcement power, to the degree that the Court would not

find an express one. For example, the County explains that Section 5304 of the 911 Act

provided that counties could execute “contracts, mutual aid agreements, cross-service

agreements and all other necessary documents which may be required in the

implementation of the county plan.” 35 Pa.C.S. §5304(a)(5) (superseded). Although

the 911 Act did not expressly authorize counties to enforce such contracts, agreements,

or other documents, the County asserts that such authority necessarily derives from the

structure of the 911 Act. See Brief for Appellee at 31.