Cnty. of Butler v. Centurylink Commc'ns, LLC
[…] [J-74-2018] - 16
A. Ambiguity in Section 5307(e)(1)
       At the outset, we agree with the County’s alternative position that Section

5307(e)(1) is ambiguous. On the one hand, contextually, we find that Providers’ reading

of the statute is the more natural one. See A.S. v. PSP, 636 Pa. 403, 418-20, 143 A.3d

896, 905-06 (2016) (stressing the role of context in statutory analysis).       Under this

interpretation, “[a]ction” in the second sentence -- i.e., “[a]ction may be brought by or on

behalf of the public agency imposing the charge,” 35 Pa.C.S. §5307(e)(1) (superseded)

-- is understood to refer to the type of lawsuit discussed in the first sentence, that is,

“legal action to enforce the collection of any charge imposed under this chapter,” such

as might be taken by the “local exchange telephone compan[ies]” that are the

sentence’s subject. Id. Particularly since it would be unreasonable to presume that

such telephone companies would commence legal action against themselves, the