[J-64-2018]
[…] Id. at 266 (“failure to record those deeds suggests that [grantor] lacked the necessary
intent to convey the [property], so as to constitute an effective delivery”). Estate of Plance
presents a scenario — however unusual — where there was no intent to record and thus
validate a proposed conveyance.
We also find compelling the Seventh Circuit’s decision in Union Cty., Ill. v.
MERSCORP, Inc., 735 F.3d 730 (7th Cir. 2013), which involved the substantively similar
Illinois recording statute.11 Judge Posner likened the Illinois statute’s provision that deeds
11 Section 28 of the Illinois Conveyances Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the
title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate
is situated; . . . No deed, mortgage, assignment of mortgage, or other instrument relating
to or affecting the title to real estate in this State may include a provision prohibiting the
recording of that instrument . . ..
765 ILCS 5/28.
[J-64-2018] - 20
and mortgages “shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated” to a
department store’s notice that “[a]ll defective products must be returned to the fifth floor
counter for a refund.” Union Cty., 735 F.3d at 733. Obviously, the store’s notice does not
mandate a return of all defective products, but if a consumer intends to return such