Delonce Williams II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. In considering whether a claimed error denied the defendant a fair trial, we determine whether the resulting harm or potential for harm is substantial. Id. at 1178-1179. [7] Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provides that a person who, with a child under fourteen years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct commits child molesting, a level 3 felony. Other sexual conduct includes an act involving a sex organ of one person and the mouth of another person. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-221.5. Ind. Code § 35- 41-5-1(a) provides in part: “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.”