[Cite as State v. Wymer , 2019-Ohio-1563.]
[…] While, as
recognized in State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 14,
a trial court has discretion to waive the payment of court costs if the defendant is
indigent, appellant did not move the court for such a waiver. Thus, the trial court did not
err in imposing the costs of prosecution.1
{¶ 14} Unlike the costs of prosecution, imposition of the costs of appointed
counsel and confinement must be conditioned upon appellant’s ability to pay. State v.
Seals, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1177, 2018-Ohio-2028, ¶ 14. Specifically, R.C.
2941.51(D) provides, “[I]f the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to
have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the
person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to
pay.” Likewise, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) authorizes as a financial sanction, “All or part
of the costs of confinement * * * provided that the amount of reimbursement ordered
under this division shall not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is
1