U.S. Bank National Association v. Marce Harvey Ingram
[…] Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 250 (citations omitted). “In doing so, we make a fresh determination of whether the requirements of [Rule 56] have been satisfied.” Id. (citations omitted). We must view all of the evidence in the light 4 Defendants raise a number of issues on appeal; however, each issue relates to the court’s authority to grant the relief requested under the circumstances presented. Again, Defendants also question the court’s ability to award declaratory relief. We refer them to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102, which provides as follows: (a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. (b) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. (c) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. The plaintiff in this case sought declaratory relief in the original complaint and subsequent motions. -5- most favorable to the nonmoving party and resolve all factual inferences in the nonmoving party’s favor. Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 271 S.W.3d 76, 84 (Tenn. 2008).