Leon v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The medical examiner definitively located the muzzle of the handgun against the victim’s skin when fired. The petitioner admitted to drinking and arguing with the victim when the disagreement turned violent. The petitioner abandoned the victim, still gasping for air, and sought no medical assistance for her. It is very unlikely that the jury would have reached a verdict other than the one it returned based on this evidence.’’ The state presented significant evidence that the peti- tioner had violated §§ 53a-55 (a) (3) and 53a-55a. The elements of this crime are as follows: ‘‘[T]he statute on manslaughter in the first degree . . . provides in rele- vant part: A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person. For the defendant to have been found guilty of this offense, the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following: (1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of death; (2) that in doing so the defendant acted recklessly; (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life; and (4) the defendant caused the death of the victim. . . . Additionally, the state had to prove that the defendant had the general intent to engage in conduct that created a grave risk of death to another person under circumstances evincing extreme indiffer- ence to human life.’’ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Brown, 118 Conn. App. 418, 423, 984 A.2d 86 (2009), cert. denied, 295 Conn. 901, 988 A.2d 877 (2010); see also State v.