CANNON AND ASSOCIATES, LLC v. HILLCREST HEALTHCARE, LLC
[…] parties agreed to Florida jurisdiction.” In determining whether the trial court erred in its
finding, we look to Florida caselaw considering personal jurisdiction over a non-resident
defendant in similar circumstances. In these cases, Florida courts have generally held that
the exercise of personal jurisdiction is highly dependent upon the facts of a given case,
and have many times addressed the scenario in which a nonresident defendant is accused
of breaching a contract with a Florida company, as is the case in the present appeal. See
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.193 (a)(7) (“A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
state . . . submits himself or herself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for . . .
[b]reaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be
performed in this state.”).
As an initial matter, it is well-settled in Florida that “[t]he due process requirement
of minimum contacts is not satisfied by a showing that a party has entered into a contract
with a non-resident, or a showing that payment must be made in Florida.” Bohlander v.
Robert Dean & Assocs.