Filed 4/29/19
[…] interpretation.13 Assuming Hall seeks resentencing under Senate Bill No. 1437, he must
follow the same procedure as Carter. It will be up to the trial court to determine whether
he has made a prima facie showing that he falls within the scope of section 1170.95. At
that stage, Hall may attempt to establish he is entitled to relief—on the basis that the
statute refers to petitioners who "accepted a plea offer" in lieu of trial for murder, without
specifying what crime an eligible defendant must have pled to. We decline to provide an
12 Section 1192.5 requires a trial court to "cause an inquiry to be made of the
defendant to satisfy itself that the plea [of guilty or no contest] is freely and voluntarily
made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." A primary reason for requiring a
factual basis inquiry is to address the situation in which an innocent defendant might
plead guilty or no contest based on the disparity in punishment between conviction by
plea and by trial. (People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1182.) Here, the parties