IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 9.94A.835" is a sex offense.)
5
No. 78028-0-1/6
C felony conviction, the enhancement is 12 months.14 Third, the finding constitutes
an aggravating factor that can support an exceptional sentence.15
RCW 9.94A.510 establishes the standard range for most offenses. The range
is determined through the intersection on a grid of the defendant's offender score and
the seriousness level of the offense. Offenses without an assigned seriousness level
(referred to as "unranked" offenses) are not found on the sentencing grid. Instead,
sentencing for unranked offenses is controlled by RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b), which
provides:
If a standard sentence range has not been established for the
offender's crime, the court shall impose a determinate sentence which
may include not more than one year of confinement. The court may
impose a sentence which provides more than one year of confinement
. . . if the court finds reasons justifying an exceptional sentence as
provided in RCW 9.94A.535.
Indecent exposure, as charged here, is an unranked offense.16
Citing State v. Soto, Williamson argues that enhancements cannot be added
to sentences for unranked offenses.17 In Soto, Division Three of this court concluded