IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to sentences for unranked offenses.17 In Soto, Division Three of this court concluded
that"RCW 9.94A.533, which provides for firearm and other sentence enhancements,
applies only to ranked offenses."15 The court based its conclusion on the prefatory
14 RCW 9.94A.533(8)(a)(iii).
15 RCW 9.94A.535(3)(f).
16 RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c); State v. Steen, 155 Wn. App. 243, 247-49, 228 P.3d
1285 (2010); see also RCW 9.94A.515 (listing the seriousness level for specific
crimes).
17 177 Wn. App. 706, 309 P.3d 596 (2013).
16 Id. at 708.
6
No. 78028-0-1/7
language of RCW 9.94A.533(1), which states that RCW 9.94A.533 applies only to
"the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517."19
Here, however, the trial court did not exceed its authority because it did not
impose an enhancement based on the finding of sexual motivation. Williamson
argues that RCW 9.94A.533(8)(b) mandates the enhancement if a finding of sexual