IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] maximum for a class C felony is 60 months.27 RCW 9.94A.701 provides that the
court must impose a term of 36 months of community custody for any "sex offense
not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507," including indecent exposure with sexual
motivation 28
Here, the trial court ensured that the combination of Williamson's confinement
and community custody did not exceed the statutory maximum. But, citing
RCW 9.94A.701(9), Williamson contends that the trial court had the authority only to
reduce his term of confinement, not his term of community custody.
RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides that "[t]he term of community custody. . . shall be
reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in
combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for
the crime." But "[Ny its plain language, RCW 9.94A.701(9) applies only to terms of
confinement imposed within the standard range."29 It does not apply when a trial
court imposes an exceptional sentence.39
26 RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c).
27 RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).
28 RCW 9.94A.701(1).
28In re Pers.