State Of Washington v. Jay Maxwell Gray
[…] Irwin, 191 Wn. App. 644, 652, 364 P.3d 830 (2015). ~ State v. Sanchez Valencia, 169 Wn.2d 782, 793, 239 P.3d 1059 (2010). 8 Irwin, 191 Wn. App. at 652. ~ In re Pers. Restraint of Brettell, 6 Wn. App. 2d 161, 167, 430 P.3d 677 (2018) (citing Irwin, 191 Wn. App. at 652), “motion” for review filed, No. 96677-0 (Wash. Dec. 19, 2018). 10 He challenges conditions 5, 7, 10, 11, and 12 as not reasonably crime related. -6- No. 77860-9-I I 7 discretionary conditions. These include requiring the offender to “[c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions.”11 RCW 9.94A.030(1O) defines a crime-related prohibition as “an order of the court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” “Directly related’ includes conditions that are ‘reasonably related’ to the crime.”12 “This court reviews the factual bases for crime-related conditions under a ‘substantial evidence’ standard.’13 The prohibited conduct does not need to be identical to the crime underlying the conviction