UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The same
must hold true of an appeal from a CMS Hearing Officers’ decision for a nonprovider.
Finally, there is yet another critical defect in the Administrator’s textual analysis: Her
understanding of the term “procedural rules” as used in § 405.1801(b)(2)(iv) is simply wrong.
19
Recall, the Administrator defines the term “procedural rules” narrowly to mean “rules for Board
hearings,” such as “discovery, oral hearing, submission of position papers, etc.” Remand Decision
at 19 (emphasis added). But that interpretation is incorrect. Prior to 2008, the word “procedural”
did not appear in § 405.1801(b)(2) to modify the word “rules.” Instead, that sub-section stated
that, “[a]lthough [nonprovider] entities do not qualify for Board review, the rules as set forth in
this subpart with respect to intermediary hearings are applicable to the entities to the maximum
extent possible . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(b)(2) (2007) (emphasis added). CMS undertook a
sweeping update of the regulations in 2004, which became final in 2008. See 69 Fed. Reg. 35,715
(June 25, 2004); 73 Fed. Reg. 30,189 (May 23, 2008). That update included adding the term