UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Starting with the changes, CMS inserted the term “some other hearing” to clarify that only
providers qualified for a Board hearing or an intermediary hearing. 69 Fed. Reg. at 35,721. Thus,
no longer would nonproviders receive an intermediary hearing to appeal a reimbursement decision.
Next, CMS amended the regulations to state that the “some other hearing” for nonproviders would
22
be conducted pursuant to the “procedural rules for a Board hearing set forth in this subpart . . . to
the maximum extent possible.” Compare 42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(b)(2)(iv), with 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1801(b)(2) (2007) (providing that nonprovider hearings would be subject to “the rules as set
forth in this subpart with respect to intermediary hearings . . . to the maximum extent possible”).
CMS made this change because it “believe[d] that nonprovider hearings before a CMS reviewing
official are more analogous to a Board hearing than an intermediary hearing.” 69 Fed. Reg. at