UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Decision at 12 (emphasis added). Thus, although lacking any express reference to “Administrator
review” in § 405.1801(b)(2), the Administrator interprets the “some other hearing” made available
to nonproviders as “subject to” the Administrator’s final review authority.
The Administrator is not, however, willing to go where this interpretation naturally leads.
The term “Administrator review” is defined by regulation. It means “that review provided for in
section 1878(f) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)) and § 405.1875.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1801(a). So,
if the “some other hearing” afforded a nonprovider is “subject to the Administrator’s review,” as
the Administrator claims, see Remand Decision at 12, that means the nonprovider hearing is
16
subject to “that review provided for in section 1878(f) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)) and
§ 405.1875.” The problem for the Administrator is that both 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f) and 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1875 say that the Administrator’s review must be completed within 60 days, or the decision
becomes final. Therefore, a straightforward textual reading of the regulations subjects the