UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] services to its members indirectly through agreements with physicians, physician groups, and other
health care specialists, who are the direct providers of medical services. Joint Appendix, ECF No.
20 [hereinafter JA], at 42.2
2
Citations to the Joint Appendix are to the page numbers in the administrative record.
2
Plaintiff’s members include both Medicare and non-Medicare enrollees. As a cost-
reimbursed HMO, Plaintiff is entitled under the Medicare Act to reimbursement for the
“reasonable cost” of the covered services it provides to its Medicare beneficiaries. See generally
42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(h). The Act defines the “reasonable cost” of reimbursable services, in
relevant part, as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found
to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” Id. § 1395x(v)(1)(A).
A cost-reimbursed HMO’s “cost actually incurred” is determined by a formula specified by agency
regulation. The regulation in question—the “Cost Apportionment Regulation”—provides:
Medical services furnished under an arrangement that provides for