M.J. Iannetti v. UCBR
[…] In sum, the Department’s recovery of a Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §806. The interest rate changes annually. 6 Section 804(a) of the Law provides that an overpayment of benefits caused by a claimant’s fault “shall be collectible (1) in the manner provided in section 308.1 [added by the Act of April 23, 1942, Ex. Sess., P.L. 60,] or section 309 of this act, for the collection of past due contributions, or (2) by deduction from any future compensation payable to the claimant under this act….” 43 P.S. §874(a). Section 308.1 permits a lien to be attached to real or personal property to secure the Department’s recovery of the overpayment. 43 P.S. §788.1 (“All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable … under the provisions of this act shall be a lien upon the … property, both real and personal, including after-acquired property….”). Section 309 allows for collection of an overpayment by filing a civil action. 43 P.S. §789 (“[A]fter notice by the department … the amount due may be collected by civil action in the name of the Commonwealth.